Skip Navigation

NAR Award Winners

These winners have been honored for posters and presentations at conferences, symposia, and events in 2013.

  • Kevin Solomon
    International Conference on Biomolecular Engineering (ICBE)
  • Larissa Pfistere
    International MADS Box Conference (IMBC)
  • Naomi Kreimer
    BLAST XII
  • Tomislav Ilicic
    RECOMB 2013
  • Rongxin Fang
    RECOMB 2013
  • Stephen Carr
    The 9th Nucleic Acids Forum
  • Laura Arribas Hernandez
    Non-coding RNA in Plants
  • Ali Mohammad Banaei-Moghaddam
    Non-coding RNA in Plants
  • Di Luo Bush
    9th International Retroviral Nucleocapsid Protein and Assembly Symposium
  • Philip Tedbury
    9th International Retroviral Nucleocapsid Protein and Assembly Symposium
  • Margaret Lange
    9th International Retroviral Nucleocapsid Protein and Assembly Symposium
  • Ahalya Balachandran
    9th International Retroviral Nucleocapsid Protein and Assembly Symposium
  • Khalid Kamal Alam
    Oligonucleotide Therapeutics Society
  • Silvia Catuogno
    Oligonucleotide Therapeutics Society
  • Justin Dassie
    Oligonucleotide Therapeutics Society
  • Markus Hirsch
    Oligonucleotide Therapeutics Society
  • Silvana Jirka
    Oligonucleotide Therapeutics Society
  • Brett Schrand
    Oligonucleotide Therapeutics Society
  • Kylan Szeto
    Oligonucleotide Therapeutics Society
  • Amanda J. Ward
    Oligonucleotide Therapeutics Society
  • Jonathan Preall
    EMBO|EMBL Symposium: the Non-coding Genome
  • Diego Zea
    4CAB2C / SOLBIO
  • Martín García
    4CAB2C / SOLBIO
  • Tomás Norambuena
    4CAB2C / SOLBIO

These winners have been honored for posters and presentations at conferences, symposia, and events in 2012.

  • Joël van Mierlo
    ESF-EMBO Symposium on Antiviral RNAi
  • Vincent Barbier
    ESF-EMBO Symposium on Antiviral RNAi
  • Pavan Kakumani
    ESF-EMBO Symposium on Antiviral RNAi
  • Amanda Nga-Sze-Mak
    FASEB: Nucleic Acids Enzymes
  • Carly A. Shanahan
    FASEB: Nucleic Acids Enzymes
  • Ritwika Basu
    FASEB: Nucleic Acids Enzymes
  • Heewook Lee
    ISMB 2012
  • Ignacio Sanchez Caballero
    ISMB 2012
  • Katie Mitran
    XX International Roundtable on Nucleosides, Nucleotides and Nucleic Acids
  • Thana Sutthibutpong
    Biochemical Society: Topological aspects of DNA function and protein folding
  • Karin Valencia
    Biochemical Society: Topological aspects of DNA function and protein folding
  • Claire Hardy
    Radiation Research Society
  • Stefanie Kellner
    RNA-biochemistry conference
  • Martina Lummer
    RNA-biochemistry conference
  • Markus Hirsch
    Oligonucleotide Therapeutics Society
  • Liangliang Hao
    Oligonucleotide Therapeutics Society
  • Frank J. Hernandez
    Oligonucleotide Therapeutics Society
  • Maria F. Montiel
    Oligonucleotide Therapeutics Society
  • Partha Ray
    Oligonucleotide Therapeutics Society
  • Juergen Scharner
    Oligonucleotide Therapeutics Society
  • Aiko Yahara
    Oligonucleotide Therapeutics Society

These winners have been honored for posters and presentations at conferences, symposia, and events in 2011.

  • Claudine Baraquet
    Blast XI, Bacterial Locomotion and Signal Transduction
  • Amit Deshwar
    ISCB Student Council Symposium at the International Conference on Intelligent Systems for Molecular Biology
  • Sebastian Schultheiss
    ISCB Student Council Symposium at the International Conference on Intelligent Systems for Molecular Biology
  • Orion Buske
    ISCB Student Council Symposium at the International Conference on Intelligent Systems for Molecular Biology
  • Benjamin Kwan
    ISCB Student Council Symposium at the International Conference on Intelligent Systems for Molecular Biology
  • Emre Guney
    ISCB Student Council Symposium at the International Conference on Intelligent Systems for Molecular Biology
  • Mrinal Mishra
    ISCB Student Council Symposium at the International Conference on Intelligent Systems for Molecular Biology
  • Lisa Folkes
    Radiation Research Society
  • Christian Ducho
    Sixth Cambridge Symposium on Nucleic Acid Chemistry and Biology
  • Meghan Campbell
    Oligonucleotide Therapeutics Society
  • Jesper Christensen
    Oligonucleotide Therapeutics Society
  • Justin Dassie
    Oligonucleotide Therapeutics Society
  • Saskia Neubacher
    Oligonucleotide Therapeutics Society
  • Christine Schuberth
    Oligonucleotide Therapeutics Society
  • Mayumi Takahashi
    Oligonucleotide Therapeutics Society

These winners have been honored for posters and presentations at conferences, symposia, and events in 2010.

  • Takeshi Baba
    Functional Nucleic Acids symposium at Pacifichem 2010
  • Yoshiyuki Murakami
    Functional Nucleic Acids symposium at Pacifichem 2010
  • Vitantonio Pantaleo
    ESF-EMBO meeting on "Applications of antiviral RNA interference (RNAi)"
  • Anna Kurzynska-Kokorniak
    ESF-EMBO meeting on "Applications of antiviral RNA interference (RNAi)"
  • Hamera Sadia
    ESF-EMBO meeting on "Applications of antiviral RNA interference (RNAi)"
  • Noah Ribeck
    FASEB meeting on Nucleic Acids Enzymes
  • Geoff Macintyre
    International Conference on Intelligent Systems for Molecular Biology
  • Wouter Meuleman
    International Conference on Intelligent Systems for Molecular Biology
  • Mark McDowall
    International Conference on Intelligent Systems for Molecular Biology
  • Dr. Jennifer Dickey
    Radiation Research Society
  • Dr. Renata Jurkowska
    New England Biolabs meeting on DNA restriction and modification
  • Dr. Eva Sisakova
    New England Biolabs meeting on DNA restriction and modification
  • Gintautas Tamulaitis
    New England Biolabs meeting on DNA restriction and modification
  • Devora Cohen-Karni
    New England Biolabs meeting on DNA restriction and modification
  • Daniel Globisch
    8th International Meeting on Recognition Studies in Nucleic Acids
  • James A. Taylor
    8th International Meeting on Recognition Studies in Nucleic Acids
  • Malgorzata Figiel
    8th International Meeting on Recognition Studies in Nucleic Acids
  • Justin A. Yeoman
    8th International Meeting on Recognition Studies in Nucleic Acids
  • Anna-Skrollan Geiermann
    IRT conference on Nucleic Acids
  • Benjamin Strauss
    IRT conference on Nucleic Acids
  • Marcela V. Karpuj
    6th Annual Oligonucleotide Therapeutic Society
  • Heera Krishna
    6th Annual Oligonucleotide Therapeutic Society
  • Johanna E. Lee
    6th Annual Oligonucleotide Therapeutic Society
  • Kkothanahreum Park
    6th Annual Oligonucleotide Therapeutic Society
  • Partha Ray
    6th Annual Oligonucleotide Therapeutic Society
  • Sebastian Eilebrecht
    RNA Biochemistry
  • Janis Kruse
    RNA Biochemistry
  • Sandy Tretbar
    RNA Biochemistry

These winners have been honored for posters and presentations at conferences, symposia, and events in 2009.

  • Nils Gehlenborg
    Best Presentation Award Winner
    ISCB Student Council Symposium
  • Jose Caldas
    Best Poster Award Winner
    ISCB Student Council Symposium
  • Inken Wohlers
    Best Poster Award Runner Up
    ISCB Student Council Symposium
  • Nikolay Samusik
    Best Poster Award Runner Up
    ISCB Student Council Symposium
  • Zuzana Jasencakova
    Best Poster Award Winner
    BACR/EACR Symposia – Chromatin and Cancer
  • Kirsteen Campbell
    Best Poster Award Winner
    BACR/EACR Symposia – Transcription and Cancer
  • Sebastian Lalevee
    Best Poster Award Winner
    FASEB Meeting: Dynamic Structure of the Nuclear Hormone Receptors
  • Laetitia Kurzawa
    Best Poster Award Winner
    3rd Intracellular Delivery of Therapeutics Molecules: from Bench to Bedside
  • John Pagano
    Best Poster Award Winner
    Symposium on RNA Biology VIII
  • Shiho Ide
    Best Poster Award Winner
    5th Oligonucleotide Therapeutic Society / 19th Antisense Symposium
  • Reiko Waki
    Best Poster Award Winner
    5th Oligonucleotide Therapeutic Society / 19th Antisense Symposium
  • Kazuhiro Furukawa
    Best Poster Award Winner
    5th Oligonucleotide Therapeutic Society / 19th Antisense Symposium
  • Yuko Tanaka
    Best Poster Award Winner
    5th Oligonucleotide Therapeutic Society / 19th Antisense Symposium
  • Kazumitsu Onizuka
    Best Poster Award Winner
    5th Oligonucleotide Therapeutic Society / 19th Antisense Symposium
  • Aya Ogata
    Best Poster Award Winner
    5th Oligonucleotide Therapeutic Society / 19th Antisense Symposium
  • Sharif Hossain
    Best Poster Award Winner
    5th Oligonucleotide Therapeutic Society / 19th Antisense Symposium
  • Tsuyoshi Yamamoto
    Best Poster Award Winner
    5th Oligonucleotide Therapeutic Society / 19th Antisense Symposium
  • Chang Ho Lee
    Best Poster Award Winner
    5th Oligonucleotide Therapeutic Society / 19th Antisense Symposium
  • Kohta Mohri
    Best Poster Award Winner
    5th Oligonucleotide Therapeutic Society / 19th Antisense Symposium
  • Junpei Yamamoto
    Best Poster Prize
    6th International Symposium on Nucleic Acid Chemistry
  • Rintaro Iwata
    Best Poster Prize
    6th International Symposium on Nucleic Acid Chemistry
  • Shinzi Ogasawara
    Best Poster Prize
    6th International Symposium on Nucleic Acid Chemistry
  • Shun Nakano
    Best Poster Prize
    6th International Symposium on Nucleic Acid Chemistry

These winners were honored for posters and presentations at conferences, symposia, and events throughout 2008.

  • Alexander Karlas
    Best Poster Award Winner
    ESF-EMBO Symposium
  • Kimberly Blahnik
    Best Student Poster Award Winner
    2008 FASEB Summer Research Conference
  • John Latham
    Best Student Poster Award Winner
    2008 FASEB Summer Research Conference
  • Inti De La Rosa-Velasquez
    Best Post-Doc Poster Award Winner
    2008 FASEB Summer Research Conference
  • David Hawkins
    Best Post-Doc Poster Award Winner
    2008 FASEB Summer Research Conference
  • Nils Anspach
    Best Poster Award Winner
    German RNA Biochemists
  • Anke Detzer
    Best Poster Award Winner
    German RNA Biochemists
  • Sven Findeiss
    Best Poster Award Winner
    German RNA Biochemists
  • Nancy Campbell
    Best Poster Award Winner
    Quadruplex Nucleic Acids Symposium
  • Surya Saha
    Best Presentation Award Winner
    4th ISCB Student Council Symposium
  • Lixia Yao
    Best Poster Award Winner
    4th ISCB Student Council Symposium
  • Sebastian Pechmann
    Best Poster Award Runner Up
    4th ISCB Student Council Symposium
  • Bridget Chukualim
    Best Poster Award Runner Up
    4th ISCB Student Council Symposium
  • Hankil Lee
    Best Poster Award Winner
    35th International Symposium on Nucleic Acids Chemistry
  • Sebastien Lyonnais
    Best Poster Award Winner
    35th International Symposium on Nucleic Acids Chemistry